Begin Main Content Area

​Personal Care Homes Monthly Report


Pennsylvania Department of Human Services
Bureau of Human Services Licensing
Personal Care Homes Monthly Statistical Report
As of July 31, 2020
County Homes Licenced Capacity # PCH Residents # SSI Residents Homes w/SSI Res 4-8 Beds 9-29 Beds 30-99 Beds 100+ Beds Profit Non Profit
 
ADAMS10405296303233264
ALLEGHENY1307798492652656122864269238
ARMSTRONG2354138383167970203
BEAVER20997556107102693182
BEDFORD315295152003021
BERKS30222916702361106177246
BLAIR15835583849049287
BRADFORD6284198513024051
BUCKS5029522028451210622122426
BUTLER231754118939604145149
CAMBRIA2610516941821708180215
CAMERON110900010001
CARBON637224372121251
CENTRE1682551821622102115
CHESTER4929401763541313518133613
CLARION4231145284004013
CLEARFIELD6361253185014142
CLINTON4172117602112040
COLUMBIA317910491003030
CRAWFORD321512252011121
CUMBERLAND22163710123810401261012
DAUPHIN1911818491201060103415
DELAWARE342313139678107610111915
ELK21347331002002
ERIE2714578301401584871413
FAYETTE268235671521549130260
FOREST00000000000
FRANKLIN199536684283583910
FULTON13831211001010
GREENE4111102453112040
HUNTINGDON27666201002002
INDIANA205894481221435120173
JEFFERSON8313231586017062
JUNIATA511896274131050
LACKAWANNA1811807292401001152153
LANCASTER5536122595322255925162530
LAWRENCE11470324625137065
LEBANON1876053167414130117
LEHIGH3524871677879371411269
LUZERNE27187711221561825137216
LYCOMING1677741211591681115
MCKEAN317310172011112
MERCER16663399468348197
MIFFLIN216712571002011
MONROE8413324304124171
MONTGOMERY52437225373772625192923
MONTOUR4221147252013013
NORTHAMPTON312372134281633178265
NORTHUMBERLAND16740458165130961151
PERRY1653111001001
PHILADELPHIA65305319396624553119104322
PIKE41169500202040
POTTER1302131001001
SCHUYLKILL6443306241023160
SNYDER1956400001010
SOMERSET13549355117100661103
SULLIVAN110621010010
SUSQUEHANNA21018411002020
TIOGA4169102173013013
UNION5307196112013132
VENANGO7159138725052025
WARREN6260177285041115
WASHINGTON1980761297926101163
WAYNE31147211021021
WESTMORELAND46221615471321579255397
WYOMING38770193021021
YORK26211014475692789197
 
GRAND TOTAL 1142 65021 42346 5156 513 127 261 551 203 771 371
Gain/loss since 06/30/2020 -1 -143 138 12 -3 -1 1 0 -1 0 -1

Data shown is based on information provided during the most recent inspection of the personal care home, which may have occurred within the past year.  The data results can change frequently and are not reflected in real-time.