Begin Main Content Area

​Personal Care Homes Monthly Report

Pennsylvania Department of Human Services 
Bureau of Human Services Licensing
Personal Care Homes Monthly Statistical Report

  As of September 30, 2021  

CountyHomesLicensed Capacity# PCH Residents# SSI ResidentsHomes w/SSI Res4-8 Beds9-29 Beds30-99 Beds100 + BedsProfitNon-Profit
ADAMS10405295303233264
ALLEGHENY1237,6604,47945052132559268538
ARMSTRONG2150636185167770183
BEAVER201,101547109102594173
BEDFORD315295152003021
BERKS302,2321,6372271206177246
BLAIR169205838490410297
BRADFORD6284201523024051
BUCKS533,0822,038551311722132528
BUTLER241,869115939604146159
CAMBRIA261,0516941821708180215
CAMERON110800010001
CARBON534822961111241
CENTRE1684351221622102115
CHESTER493,0251,680421313419133514
CLARION4231145284004013
CLEARFIELD6361224175014142
CLINTON3164112713012030
COLUMBIA317910491003030
CRAWFORD321512382011121
CUMBERLAND211,605987339401161011
DAUPHIN211,4008521201060114615
DELAWARE342,3131,31175107610111915
ELK21347331002002
ERIE271,4438141461684871512
FAYETTE247565361611648120240
FOREST00000000000
FRANKLIN197745044284582811
FULTON13831211001010
GREENE4111102453112040
HUNTINGDON312666201003012
INDIANA18570402991233120153
JEFFERSON8313231596017062
JUNIATA511896274131050
LACKAWANNA171,146715212901142143
LANCASTER553,4992,458300255926152431
LAWRENCE11470318625137065
LEBANON1771349965314120107
LEHIGH352,4591,610858371510269
LUZERNE251,7791,0611521624127205
LYCOMING1575938810281581114
MCKEAN317310172011112
MERCER15643373498338187
MIFFLIN216712571002011
MONROE8413301313124171
MONTGOMERY57495625844072626233522
MONTOUR4221144273013013
NORTHAMPTON312,4251,29976523188265
NORTHUMBERLAND15715417146120861141
PERRY1653111001001
PHILADELPHIA602,9261,8055714052817104020
PIKE52169500202150
POTTER1302131001001
SCHUYLKILL7511350211024170
SNYDER1956400001010
SOMERSET13549344114100661103
SULLIVAN110421010010
SUSQUEHANNA21018411002020
TIOGA416993173013013
UNION5307196112013132
VENANGO7159137715052025
WARREN6260188285041115
WASHINGTON208185527282891173
WAYNE31207211021021
WESTMORELAND442,1711,4921341478245377
WYOMING38770193021021
YORK261,9551,3285582798197
GRAND TOTAL112865,42640,5504863494128245547208758370

Data shown is based on information provided during the most recent inspection of the personal care home, which may have occurred within the past year.  The data results can change frequently and are not reflected in real-time.