Begin Main Content Area

​Personal Care Homes Monthly Report

Pennsylvania Department of Human Services Bureau of Human Services Licensing
Personal Care Homes Monthly Statistical Report
As of September 30, 2020

CountyHomesLicenced Capacity# PCH Residents# SSI ResidentsHomes w/SSI Res4-8 Beds9-29 Beds30-99 Beds100+ BedsProfitNon Profit
ADAMS10405296303233264
ALLEGHENY1307859487953156122765269238
ARMSTRONG2252637084167870193
BEAVER20997556107102693182
BEDFORD315295152003021
BERKS30222916672381106177246
BLAIR15835583849049287
BRADFORD6284198513024051
BUCKS5129692010451210722122427
BUTLER231754118939604145149
CAMBRIA2610516941821708180215
CAMERON110900010001
CARBON637224372121251
CENTRE1684651821622102115
CHESTER4828541659401213419123414
CLARION4231145284004013
CLEARFIELD6361253185014142
CLINTON4172120713112040
COLUMBIA317910491003030
CRAWFORD321512252011121
CUMBERLAND22163710123410401261012
DAUPHIN1911818491201060103415
DELAWARE342313136178107610111915
ELK21347331002002
ERIE2714578291431684871413
FAYETTE268235671521549130260
FOREST00000000000
FRANKLIN199536684283583910
FULTON13831211001010
GREENE4111102453112040
HUNTINGDON27666201002002
INDIANA185444231041334110153
JEFFERSON8313231586017062
JUNIATA511896274131050
LACKAWANNA1811807292401001152153
LANCASTER5636922598322255926162531
LAWRENCE11470324625137065
LEBANON1876053167414130117
LEHIGH3524871677879371411269
LUZERNE26185911071541724137206
LYCOMING1677741211591681115
MCKEAN317310172011112
MERCER16663399468348197
MIFFLIN216712571002011
MONROE8413324304124171
MONTGOMERY53450426063772625203023
MONTOUR4221147252013013
NORTHAMPTON312372134281633178265
NORTHUMBERLAND16740458165130961151
PERRY1653111001001
PHILADELPHIA63303219306574343019104122
PIKE41169500202040
POTTER1302131001001
SCHUYLKILL6443306241023160
SNYDER1956400001010
SOMERSET13549354113100661103
SULLIVAN110621010010
SUSQUEHANNA21018411002020
TIOGA4169102173013013
UNION5307196112013132
VENANGO7159138725052025
WARREN6260188285041115
WASHINGTON2082561197927101173
WAYNE31147211021021
WESTMORELAND46221615561401579255397
WYOMING38770193021021
YORK26211014475692789197
GRAND TOTAL113965165421695139510126257553203765374
Gain/loss since 08/31/2020-440-133-23-3-1-300-5
1

Data shown is based on information provided during the most recent inspection of the personal care home, which may have occurred within the past year.  The data results can change frequently and are not reflected in real-time.